Elected Representatives - Power Workers Union

Elected Representatives

The PWU is a strong union because we have democratically elected leadership guiding a strong membership.

Sector 1

  • Andrew Clunis
    Andrew Clunis Vice President Sector 1
  • Larry Alderdice
    Larry Alderdice Sector Rep
  • Al Vennema
    Al Vennema Sector Rep
  • Martin Wagget
    Martin Wagget Sector Rep

Chief Stewards

UNIT 1A Paul Catanho (BP)
UNIT 1B Harold Turcotte (BP)
UNIT 2 Doug Bohnert (BP)
UNIT 3 Larry Alderdice (BP)
UNIT 4 Paul Seaman (BP)
UNIT 5 Bob Masterson (BP)
UNIT 6 Linda Crombeen (BP)
UNIT 7 Jack Kelly (BP)
UNIT 8 Steve Piper (BP/Compass)
UNIT 9 Caelen Lankin (OPG-N)
UNIT 10 Albert Sham (OPG-N)
UNIT 11 Al Vennema (OPG-N)
UNIT 12 Don Nelson (OPG-N)
UNIT 13 Stephen Welsh
(OPG-N/COMPASS)
UNIT 14 Elaine Ledwidge
(OPG/NWMO/AMEC Foster Wheeler)

UNIT 15 Martin Homan (OPG-N)
UNIT 16 Mary Fazio (KIN)
UNIT 17 Keith Falconer (OPG-N)
UNIT 18 Martin Wagget (OPG-N)
UNIT 19 Scott Thomson
(OPG-N/COMPASS)
UNIT 20 Shea Goddard (OPG-N)
UNIT 21 Ian Kurz (OPG-N)
UNIT 22 Monica Hickey* (OPG-N)
UNIT 23 Bridget McMenamin (OPG-N)
UNIT 24 Darcy McGrath (CNL)
UNIT 25 Ken Kraft (OPG-N)
UNIT 26 Gary Lemelin
(HH/Nuvia Canada)

Principal Stewards

1-04 Compass BP –
Jennifer Grummett
1-13 Compass Pickering –
Jennifer Murray
1-19 Compass Darlington –
Dan McCann
1-14 NWMO –
Beverly Maxwell
1-14 AMEC Foster Wheeler –
Quinton Jacobs

Sector 2

  • Jeff Parnell
    Jeff Parnell Vice President Sector 2
  • Mike Hambly
    Mike Hambly Sector Rep
  • Larry Decorte
    Larry Decorte Sector Rep
  • Owen Robinson
    Owen Robinson Sector Rep

Chief Stewards

UNIT 1 Tylor Marusyk (OPG)
UNIT 2 Gene Capasso (OPG)
UNIT 7 Owen Robinson (RG)
UNIT 8 Mike Hambly (OPG)
UNIT 9 Wes Townsend (OPG)
UNIT 10 Larry DeCorte (OPG)
UNIT 11 Derick Brooks (OPG)
UNIT 12 Gary Neal* (OPG)
UNIT 13 Derek Kavanagh (NHSS)
UNIT 14 Kevin Engineer (OPG)
UNIT 15 Roger Mundy* (OPG)

Principal Stewards

REGIONAL GENERATORS (RG)

  • Atlantic Power – Donald Doucet
  • Brighton Beach Power – Darrell Meeks
  • Brookfield Power Wind Operations -Mike McLean
  • Covanta Durham York – Tim Hanlon
  • Enwave Windsor – Sean Brennan
  • EthosEnergy – Brad Fisher
  • Great Lakes Power L.P. – Dave Derbyshire
  • Lake Superior Power – Tony Flumian
  • Mississagi Power – Owen Robinson (CS)
  • Portlands Energy Centre – Ravi Seegobin
  • TransAlta – Everett Whyte

Sector 3

  • Tom Chessell
    Tom Chessell Vice President Sector 3
  • Bryan Roberts
    Bryan Roberts Sector Rep
  • Glenn Dawson
    Glenn Dawson Sector Rep
  • Colin Ruttan
    Colin Ruttan Sector Rep
  • James Middleton
    James Middleton Sector Rep Toronto Hydro
  • Todd Dion
    Todd Dion Sector Rep Alectra

    Chief Stewards

    UNIT 1 Elizabeth Downing (Inergi LP)
    UNIT 2 Marc Levesque (HO)
    UNIT 3 Vince Garisto (HO)
    UNIT 4 Francesca Guaiana* (HO)
    UNIT 5 Sandra Bress (HO CSO)
    UNIT 6 Cody Niven (HO) (Acting)
    UNIT 7 Kevin O’Rourke (HO)
    UNIT 9 Dolores Maddison (HO)
    UNIT 10 Ted Taylor (HO)
    UNIT 11 Glenn Dawson (HO)
    UNIT 12 Craig Middleton (HO)
    UNIT 13 Bobbie Sullivan (HO)
    UNIT 14 Dave Watts* (HO)

    UNIT 15 Darlene Nelson (HO)
    UNIT 16 Ron Callaghan (HO)
    UNIT 17 Bruce Newton (HO)
    UNIT 18 Colin Ruttan (HO)
    UNIT 19 George Harrison (HO)
    UNIT 20 Peter Burgstaler* (HO)
    UNIT 21 Bryan Roberts (HO)
    UNIT 22 Daniel McNally (HO)
    UNIT 23 Todd Dion (Alectra)
    UNIT 24 Robert Busch (IESO)
    UNIT 25 Jeff Priddle (NU)
    UNIT 26 Reg Clarke (CNU)

    UNIT 27 Jason Graves (CSU)
    UNIT 28 Serge Laflamme* (ESA N)
    UNIT 29 Jenn Vautour (ESA S)
    UNIT 30 VACANT (SWU)
    UNIT 31 Jason Pardy (HH)
    UNIT 32 Paul Garden (HH)
    UNIT 33 Mike Mahar (HH)
    UNIT 34 Lineisha Bernard (TH Inside)
    UNIT 35 Roy Perl (TH Outside)
    UNIT 36 James Middleton (TH / Cogeco)
    UNIT 37 Jim Fogt (Alectra Brampton)
    UNIT 38 Drew McMacken (Alectra Miss)
    UNIT 39 Nik Ristevski (Alectra Hamil/St. Cath)

    Principal Stewards

    3-25 NORTHERN UTILITIES (NU)

    • Algoma Power – Doug Jeffery
    • Hydro One Sault Ste. Marie (Inside) – Kevin Grant
    • Hydro One Sault Ste. Marie (Outside) – Pat Halfpenny
    • Kenora – Steve Brennen
    • PUC Services – Jeff Priddle (CS)
    • Sioux Lookout – Steven Rattai

    3-27 CENTRAL SOUTHERN UTILITIES (CSU)

    • Brant County Municipality – Don Morton
    • Grimsby – Phil Parkinson
    • Halton Hills – Jason Graves (CS)
    • Quality Tree Service -Wayne MacPhee
    • SouthWestern Energy – Brad Miller
    • Kitchener Wilmot Hydro – Jason Harrison
    • Milton – Adam Charlebois

    3-26 CENTRAL NORTHERN UTILITIES (CNU)

    • Collus PowerStream – Cindy Muller
    • InnPower Corporation – Kasandra Bush*
    • Newmarket HEC – Brian Hess
    • Orangeville – Dave Brett
    • Whitby (Inside) – Julie Scriver
    • Whitby (Outside) – Reg Clarke (CS)

    3-30 SOUTH WESTERN UTILITIES (SWU)

      • Entegrus – Fred VanBavel
      • Erie Thames Powerlines – Ann Paquette
      • ERTH Holdings – Ann Paquette
      • London Hydro – Cole Stewart (CS)
      • Rogers Kincardine – Shane Middelkamp
      • Tillsonburg Hydro Inc. – Kyle Jacob
      • Westario Power Inc – Chris Haslam

    3-36

        • Cogeco Peer 1 – Daljeet Matharu

    • Mike Mahar
      Mike Mahar Sector Rep Hiring Hall
    • Peter Kelly
      Peter Kelly Retired Workers’ Chapter
    • Todd Bunnett
      Todd Bunnett Staff Union

    Legend

    BPBruce PowerIESOIndependent Electricity System Operator
    CNLCanadian Nuclear LaboratoriesNHSSNew Horizon System Solutions
    CSChief StewardNWMONuclear Waste Management Organization
    CSOCustomer Service OperationsOPGOntario Power Generation
    ESAElectrical Safety AuthorityOPG-NOntario Power Generation Nuclear
    KINKinectricsTHToronto Hydro
    HHHiring Hall*Acting
    HOHydro One
    Font Resize