Organization Chart

The PWU is a strong union because we have strong leadership guiding a strong membership.

Executive Board

Sector 1

  • Andrew Clunis
    Andrew Clunis Vice President Sector 1
  • Larry Alderdice
    Larry Alderdice Sector Rep
  • Ian Kurz
    Ian Kurz Sector Rep
    • Al Vennema
      Al Vennema Sector Rep

    Sector 2

    • Jeff Parnell
      Jeff Parnell Vice President Sector 2
    • Mike Hambly
      Mike Hambly Sector Rep
    • Larry Decorte
      Larry Decorte Sector Rep
    • Derek Kavanagh
      Derek Kavanagh Sector Rep

    Sector 3

    • Tom Chessell
      Tom Chessell Vice President Sector 3
    • Glenn Dawson
      Glenn Dawson Sector Rep
    • James Middleton
      James Middleton Sector Rep Toronto Hydro
      • Bryan Roberts
        Bryan Roberts Sector Rep
      • Colin Ruttan
        Colin Ruttan Sector Rep
        • Todd Dion
          Todd Dion Sector Rep Alectra

          Hiring Hall

          • Mike Mahar
            Mike Mahar Sector Rep Hiring Hall

          Retired Workers’ Chapter

          • Peter Kelly
            Peter Kelly Retired Workers’ Chapter

          Staff Union

          • Todd Bunnett
            Todd Bunnett Staff Officer – Grievance

          Sector 1

          Chief Stewards

          UNIT 1 Harold Turcotte (BP)
          UNIT 2 Doug Bohnert (BP)
          UNIT 3 Larry Alderdice (BP)
          UNIT 4 Paul Seaman (BP/Compass)
          UNIT 5 Bob Masterson (BP)
          UNIT 6 Linda Crombeen (BP)
          UNIT 7 Jack Kelly* (BP)
          UNIT 8 Steve Piper (BP)
          UNIT 9 Jordan Rock (OPG-N)
          UNIT 10 Albert Sham (OPG-N)
          UNIT 11 Al Vennema (OPG-N)
          UNIT 12 Don Nelson (OPG-N)
          UNIT 13 Stephen Welsh
          (OPG-N/COMPASS)
          UNIT 14 Rose Savage
          (OPG/NWMO/AMEC Foster Wheeler)

          UNIT 15 Martin Homan (OPG-N)
          UNIT 16 Mary Fazio (KIN)
          UNIT 17 Keith Falconer (OPG-N)
          UNIT 18 Martin Wagget* (OPG-N)
          UNIT 19 Scott Thomson
          (OPG-N/COMPASS)
          UNIT 20 Syd Walker (OPG-N)
          UNIT 21 Ian Kurz (OPG-N)
          UNIT 22 Al Jackson* (OPG-N)
          UNIT 23 Bridget McMenamin*
          (OPG-N)
          UNIT 24 Darcy McGrath (CNL)
          UNIT 25 Ken Kraft (OPG-N)
          UNIT 26 Gary Lemelin
          (HH/Nuvia Canada)

          Principal Stewards

          1-04 Compass BP –
          Jennifer Grummett
          1-13 Compass Pickering –
          Jennifer Murray
          1-19 Compass Darlington –
          Dan McCann
          1-14 NWMO –
          Beverly Maxwell
          1-14 AMEC Foster Wheeler –
          Quinton Jacobs

          Sector 2

          Chief Stewards

          UNIT 1 Tylor Marusyk* (OPG)
          UNIT 2 Gene Capasso (OPG)
          UNIT 7 Owen Robinson (RG)
          UNIT 8 Mike Hambly (OPG)
          UNIT 9 Wes Townsend (OPG)
          UNIT 10 Larry DeCorte (OPG)
          UNIT 11 Derick Brooks (OPG)
          UNIT 12 Gary Neal* (OPG)
          UNIT 13 Derek Kavanagh (NHSS)
          UNIT 14 Kevin Engineer (OPG)
          UNIT 15 Roger Mundy* (OPG)

          Principal Stewards

          REGIONAL GENERATORS (RG)

          • Atlantic Power – Donald Doucet
          • Brighton Beach Power – Darrell Meeks
          • Brookfield Power Wind Operations -Mike McLean
          • Covanta Durham York – Tim Hanlon
          • Enwave Windsor – Sean Brennan
          • EthosEnergy – Brad Fisher
          • Great Lakes Power L.P. – Dave Derbyshire
          • Lake Superior Power – Tony Flumian
          • Mississagi Power – Owen Robinson (CS)
          • Portlands Energy Centre – Ravi Seegobin
          • TransAlta – Everett Whyte

          Sector 3

          Chief Stewards

          UNIT 1 Elizabeth Downing (Inergi LP)
          UNIT 2 Marc Levesque (HO)
          UNIT 3 Peter Dornhoff (HO)
          UNIT 4 Francesca Guaiana* (HO)
          UNIT 5 Sandra Bress (Inergi CSO)
          UNIT 6 Cody Niven* (HO) (Acting)
          UNIT 7 Kevin O’Rourke (HO)
          UNIT 9 Dolores Maddison (HO)
          UNIT 10 Ted Taylor (HO)
          UNIT 11 Glenn Dawson (HO)
          UNIT 12 Craig Middleton (HO)

          UNIT 13 Bobbie Sullivan (HO)
          UNIT 14 Dave Watts* (HO)
          UNIT 15 Darlene Nelson (HO)
          UNIT 16 Ron Callaghan (HO)
          UNIT 17 Bruce Newton (HO)
          UNIT 18 Colin Ruttan (HO)
          UNIT 19 George Harrison (HO)
          UNIT 20 Peter Burgstaler* (HO)
          UNIT 21 Bryan Roberts (HO)
          UNIT 22 Daniel McNally (HO)
          UNIT 23 Todd Dion (Alectra)
          UNIT 24 Robert Busch (IESO)

          UNIT 25 Jeff Priddle (NU)
          UNIT 26 Reg Clarke (CNU)
          UNIT 27 Jason Graves (CSU)
          UNIT 28 Serge Laflamme* (ESA N)
          UNIT 29 Jenn Vautour (ESA S)
          UNIT 30 Pam Rafeiro (SWU)
          UNIT 31 Jason Pardy (HH)
          UNIT 32 Paul Garden (HH)
          UNIT 33 Mike Mahar (HH)
          UNIT 34 Lineisha Bernard (TH Inside)
          UNIT 35 Election Pending (TH Outside)
          UNIT 36 James Middleton (TH / Cogeco)
          UNIT 37 Jim Fogt (Alectra Brampton)
          UNIT 38 Drew McMacken (Alectra Miss)
          UNIT 39 Nik Ristevski (Alectra Hamil/St. Cath)

          Principal Stewards

          3-25 NORTHERN UTILITIES (NU)

          • Algoma Power – Doug Jeffery
          • Hydro One Sault Ste. Marie (Inside) – Kevin Grant
          • Hydro One Sault Ste. Marie (Outside) – Pat Halfpenny
          • Kenora – Steve Brennen
          • PUC Services – Jeff Priddle (CS)
          • Sioux Lookout – Steven Rattai

          3-27 CENTRAL SOUTHERN UTILITIES (CSU)

          • Brant County Municipality – Don Morton
          • Energy+ Inc. – Dave Deane
          • Grimsby – Phil Parkinson
          • Halton Hills – Jason Graves (CS)
          • Quality Tree Service – Wayne MacPhee
          • SouthWestern Energy – Brad Miller
          • Kitchener Wilmot Hydro – Jason Harrison
          • Milton – Adam Charlebois

          3-26 CENTRAL NORTHERN UTILITIES (CNU)

          • Collus PowerStream – Cindy Muller
          • InnPower Corporation – Tony Mendicino
          • Newmarket HEC – Brian Hess
          • Orangeville – Dave Brett
          • Whitby (Inside) – Julie Scriver
          • Whitby (Outside) – Reg Clarke (CS)

          3-30 SOUTH WESTERN UTILITIES (SWU)

          • Entegrus – Fred VanBavel
          • Erie Thames Powerlines – Ann Paquette
          • ERTH Holdings – Ann Paquette
          • London Hydro – Pam Rafeiro (CS)
          • Rogers Kincardine – Shane Middelkamp
          • Tillsonburg Hydro Inc. – Kyle Jacob
          • Westario Power Inc – Chris Haslam

          3-36

          • Cogeco Peer 1 – Daljeet Matharu

          PWU Staff

          PRESIDENT’S OFFICE
          Paul Reece – Chief of Staff
          John Sprackett – Assistant to the President, Special Assignments
          Susan Denomme – Executive Assistant
          Sharon Fraser – Sr. Admin. Assistant

          SECTOR 1
          Kim Doyle-Maloney – Staff Officer
          Scott Duff – Staff Officer
          Keri Borg – Sr. Admin. Assistant

          SECTOR 2
          Vince Campaner – Staff Officer
          Lisa Kim – Sr. Admin. Assistant

          SECTOR 3
          Steve Allan – Staff Officer
          John Camilleri – Staff Officer
          Christa Helsdon – Sr. Admin. Assistant (Relief)
          Lauren Gerrits – Sr Admin. Assistant (Mat Leave)

          COMMUNICATIONS & TRAINING
          Bailey Farrell – Staff Officer
          Ridhi Kaur – Sr. Admin. Assistant
          Jordan Andrews – Admin. Assistant

          GRIEVANCE/JOB CLASSIFICATION
          Scott Andrews – Staff Officer – Grievance
          Todd Bunnett – Staff Officer – Grievance
          David Philpott – Staff Officer – Grievance
          Jennifer Whyte – Staff Officer – Grievance
          Suzanne Hotson – Staff Officer – Job Classification
          Laura Nussey – Sr. Admin. Assistant

          WORKPLACE SAFETY & INSURANCE BOARD
          Andrew Kolar – Staff Officer
          Lindsay Beaulieu – Sr. Admin. Assistant

          HEALTH & SAFETY
          Tom Nicholls – Staff Officer
          Steve Truant – Staff Officer
          Dave Zelasko – H&S Rep – Toronto Hydro
          Marianne Vinton – Sr. Admin. Assistant

          BARGAINING RESOURCE CENTRE
          Shelby Nielsen – Sr. Admin. Assistant (Relief)
          Amanda Theobald – Sr Admin. Assistant (Mat Leave)

          FINANCE
          Lee Ann Chartrand – Financial Officer
          Robyn Derry – Payroll & Accounts Admin. Assistant

          GENERAL OFFICE
          Katie Lack – Office Supervisor
          Policia Frederick – Sr. Admin. Assistant
          Elizabeth Barber – Admin. Assistant
          Erin Farley – Admin. Assistant
          Danielle Fournier – Admin. Assistant
          Kaitlyn Gillis – Admin. Assistant
          Sarah LaFave- Admin. Assistant

          HIRING HALL
          Barb Duncan – Staff Officer
          Daniele Fleming – Staff Officer
          John Ives – Staff Officer
          Rachel McGrath – Sr Admin. Assistant
          Donna Tiffin – Security Clearance Coordinator

          LEGAL
          Chris Dassios – General Counsel
          Denene Dawson – Paralegal

          INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
          Tim Reesor – Computer Systems Specialist

          BRUCE TECHNOLOGY SKILLS TRAINING CENTRE
          Howard Phorson – Executive Managing Director
          Ann Gottscheu – Maintenance Personnel
          Gheorghe Rejep – Maintenance Personnel
          Christine Brown – Office Administrator


          Legend

          BPBruce PowerIESOIndependent Electricity System Operator
          CNLCanadian Nuclear LaboratoriesNHSSNew Horizon System Solutions
          CSChief StewardNWMONuclear Waste Management Organization
          CSOCustomer Service OperationsOPGOntario Power Generation
          ESAElectrical Safety AuthorityOPG-NOntario Power Generation Nuclear
          KINKinectricsTHToronto Hydro
          HHHiring Hall*Acting
          HOHydro One
          Font Resize