Elected Representatives - Power Workers Union

Elected Representatives

The PWU is a strong union because we have democratically elected leadership guiding a strong membership.

Sector 1

  • Andrew Clunis
    Andrew Clunis Vice President Sector 1
  • Al Vennema
    Al Vennema Sector Rep
  • Martin Wagget
    Martin Wagget Sector Rep
  • Paul Seaman
    Paul Seaman Interim Sector Rep

    Chief Stewards

    UNIT 1A Paul Catanho (BP)
    UNIT 1B Harold Turcotte (BP)
    UNIT 2 Doug Bohnert (BP)
    UNIT 3 Larry Alderdice (BP)
    UNIT 4 Paul Seaman (BP)
    UNIT 5 Bob Masterson (BP)
    UNIT 6 Linda Crombeen (BP)
    UNIT 7 Jack Kelly (BP)
    UNIT 8 Steve Piper (BP/Compass)
    UNIT 9 Caelen Lankin (OPG-N)
    UNIT 10 Albert Sham (OPG-N)
    UNIT 11 Al Vennema (OPG-N)
    UNIT 12 Don Nelson (OPG-N)
    UNIT 13 Stephen Welsh
    (OPG-N/COMPASS)
    UNIT 14 Elaine Ledwidge
    (OPG/NWMO/AMEC Foster Wheeler)

    UNIT 15 Martin Homan (OPG-N)
    UNIT 16 Mary Fazio (KIN)
    UNIT 17 Keith Falconer (OPG-N)
    UNIT 18 Martin Wagget (OPG-N)
    UNIT 19 Scott Thomson
    (OPG-N/COMPASS)
    UNIT 20 Shea Goddard (OPG-N)
    UNIT 21 Ian Kurz (OPG-N)
    UNIT 22 Monica Hickey* (OPG-N)
    UNIT 23 Bridget McMenamin (OPG-N)
    UNIT 24 Darcy McGrath (CNL)
    UNIT 25 Ken Kraft (OPG-N)
    UNIT 26 Gary Lemelin
    (HH/Nuvia Canada)

    Principal Stewards

    1-04 Compass BP –
    Jennifer Grummett
    1-13 Compass Pickering –
    Jennifer Murray
    1-19 Compass Darlington –
    Dan McCann
    1-14 NWMO –
    Beverly Maxwell
    1-14 AMEC Foster Wheeler –
    Quinton Jacobs

    Sector 2

    • Jeff Parnell
      Jeff Parnell Vice President Sector 2
    • Mike Hambly
      Mike Hambly Sector Rep
    • Larry Decorte
      Larry Decorte Sector Rep
    • Owen Robinson
      Owen Robinson Sector Rep

    Chief Stewards

    UNIT 1 Tylor Marusyk (OPG)
    UNIT 2 Gene Capasso (OPG)
    UNIT 7 Owen Robinson (RG)
    UNIT 8 Mike Hambly (OPG)
    UNIT 9 Wes Townsend (OPG)
    UNIT 10 Larry DeCorte (OPG)
    UNIT 11 Derick Brooks (OPG)
    UNIT 12 Gary Neal* (OPG)
    UNIT 13 Derek Kavanagh (NHSS)
    UNIT 14 Kevin Engineer (OPG)
    UNIT 15 Roger Mundy* (OPG)

    Principal Stewards

    REGIONAL GENERATORS (RG)

    • Atlantic Power – Donald Doucet
    • Brighton Beach Power – Darrell Meeks
    • Brookfield Power Wind Operations -Mike McLean
    • Covanta Durham York – Tim Hanlon
    • Enwave Windsor – Sean Brennan
    • EthosEnergy – Brad Fisher
    • Great Lakes Power L.P. – Dave Derbyshire
    • Lake Superior Power – Tony Flumian
    • Mississagi Power – Owen Robinson (CS)
    • Portlands Energy Centre – Ravi Seegobin
    • TransAlta – Everett Whyte

    Sector 3

    • Tom Chessell
      Tom Chessell Vice President Sector 3
    • Bryan Roberts
      Bryan Roberts Sector Rep
    • Glenn Dawson
      Glenn Dawson Sector Rep
    • Colin Ruttan
      Colin Ruttan Sector Rep
    • James Middleton
      James Middleton Sector Rep Toronto Hydro
    • Todd Dion
      Todd Dion Sector Rep Alectra

      Chief Stewards

      UNIT 1 Elizabeth Downing (Inergi LP)
      UNIT 2 Marc Levesque (HO)
      UNIT 3 Vince Garisto (HO)
      UNIT 4 Francesca Guaiana* (HO)
      UNIT 5 Sandra Bress (HO CSO)
      UNIT 6 Cody Niven (HO) (Acting)
      UNIT 7 Kevin O’Rourke (HO)
      UNIT 9 Dolores Maddison (HO)
      UNIT 10 Ted Taylor (HO)
      UNIT 11 Brian Nowry* (HO)
      UNIT 12 Craig Middleton (HO)
      UNIT 13 Bobbie Sullivan (HO)
      UNIT 14 Dave Watts* (HO)

      UNIT 15 Darlene Nelson (HO)
      UNIT 16 Ron Callaghan (HO)
      UNIT 17 Bruce Newton (HO)
      UNIT 18 Colin Ruttan (HO)
      UNIT 19 George Harrison (HO)
      UNIT 20 Peter Burgstaler* (HO)
      UNIT 21 Bryan Roberts (HO)
      UNIT 22 Daniel McNally (HO)
      UNIT 23 Todd Dion (Alectra)
      UNIT 24 Robert Busch (IESO)
      UNIT 25 Jeff Priddle (NU)
      UNIT 26 Reg Clarke (CNU)

      UNIT 27 Jason Graves (CSU)
      UNIT 28 Serge Laflamme* (ESA N)
      UNIT 29 Jenn Vautour (ESA S)
      UNIT 30 Chris Haslam (SWU)
      UNIT 31 Jason Pardy (HH)
      UNIT 32 Paul Garden (HH)
      UNIT 33 Mike Mahar (HH)
      UNIT 34 Lineisha Bernard (TH Inside)
      UNIT 35 Roy Perl (TH Outside)
      UNIT 36 James Middleton (TH / Cogeco)
      UNIT 37 Jim Fogt (Alectra Brampton)
      UNIT 38 Drew McMacken (Alectra Miss)
      UNIT 39 Nik Ristevski (Alectra Hamil/St. Cath)

      Principal Stewards

      3-25 NORTHERN UTILITIES (NU)

      • Algoma Power – Doug Jeffery
      • Hydro One Sault Ste. Marie (Inside) – Kevin Grant
      • Hydro One Sault Ste. Marie (Outside) – Pat Halfpenny
      • Kenora – Steve Brennen
      • PUC Services – Jeff Priddle (CS)
      • Sioux Lookout – Steven Rattai

      3-27 CENTRAL SOUTHERN UTILITIES (CSU)

      • Brant County Municipality – Don Morton
      • Grimsby – Phil Parkinson
      • Halton Hills – Jason Graves (CS)
      • Quality Tree Service -Wayne MacPhee
      • SouthWestern Energy – Brad Miller
      • Kitchener Wilmot Hydro – Jason Harrison
      • Milton – Adam Charlebois

      3-26 CENTRAL NORTHERN UTILITIES (CNU)

      • Collus PowerStream – Cindy Muller
      • InnPower Corporation – Kasandra Bush*
      • Newmarket HEC – Brian Hess
      • Orangeville – Dave Brett
      • Whitby (Inside) – Julie Scriver
      • Whitby (Outside) – Reg Clarke (CS)

      3-30 SOUTH WESTERN UTILITIES (SWU)

        • Entegrus – Fred VanBavel
        • Erth Power Corporation – Ann Paquette
        • ERTH Holdings – Ann Paquette
        • London Hydro – Cole Stewart (CS)
        • Rogers Kincardine – Shane Middelkamp
        • Tillsonburg Hydro Inc. – Kyle Jacob
        • Westario Power Inc – Chris Haslam

      3-36

          • Cogeco Peer 1 – Daljeet Matharu

      • Mike Mahar
        Mike Mahar Sector Rep Hiring Hall
      • Peter Kelly
        Peter Kelly Retired Workers’ Chapter
      • Todd Bunnett
        Todd Bunnett Staff Union

      Legend

      BPBruce PowerIESOIndependent Electricity System Operator
      CNLCanadian Nuclear LaboratoriesNHSSNew Horizon System Solutions
      CSChief StewardNWMONuclear Waste Management Organization
      CSOCustomer Service OperationsOPGOntario Power Generation
      ESAElectrical Safety AuthorityOPG-NOntario Power Generation Nuclear
      KINKinectricsTHToronto Hydro
      HHHiring Hall*Acting
      HOHydro One
      Font Resize